icon email  office@mariancollege.ie    icon phone +353 (01) 668 4036

MARIAN COLLEGE: PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Purpose and Scope

1.1 The purpose of this statement is to support the school, Marian College, in meeting its responsibilities with regard to the processing of personal data. The school is committed to protecting your personal data and right to privacy. We endeavour to always keep your personnel data safe and fully comply with applicable data protection.
1.2 The Irish Data Protection Act (2018) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016) are the primary legislative sources.
1.3 The school is a data controller of personal data relating to its past, present and future staff, students, parents/guardians and other members of the school community.
1.4 The information that you provide to the school will be used only for its stated purpose.

2. Processing Principles

The school undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the above legislation and in accordance with the following 8 principles;

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with its purpose
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes intended
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request.

3. Gathering of information

3.1 Personal data for students is gathered from;

  1. The parents/guardians of the students
  2. Previous primary school
  3. Outside agencies

3.2 Personal data for staff is gathered from;

  1. The Employee
  2. Previous employers
  3. Outside agencies such as Vetting, Teaching Council
  4. DES
  5. Occupational Health

4. Processing Activities Undertaken by the School

4.1 Student Records The purposes for processing student personal data include the following:

  1. to provide information prior to application/enrolment;
  2. to determine whether an applicant satisfies the school’s admission criteria;
  3. to care for the health and well-being or our students
  4. to deliver an education appropriate to the needs of the student;
  5. to ensure that any student seeking an exemption from Irish meets the criteria;
  6. to ensure that students benefit from relevant additional educational or financial supports;
  7. to contact parents/guardians in case of emergency or in the case of school closure;
  8. to monitor academic progress
  9. to communicate information about, and record participation in, school events etc.;
  10. to compile yearbooks, establish a school website, and to keep a record of the history of the school;
  11. to comply with legal obligations as an education body
  12. to furnish documentation/ information about the student to the Department of Education and Skills, the State Exams Commission, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, and others in compliance with law and directions issued by government departments.

4.2 Parent/Guardian Records The school does not keep personal files for parents or guardians. However, information about, or correspondence with, parents may be held in the files for each student. This information shall be treated in the same way as any other information in the student file.

4.3 Staff Records As well as records for existing members of staff (and former members of staff), records may also relate to applicants applying for positions within the school, trainee teachers and teachers under probation. The purposes for which staff personal data is processed include the following:

  1. the management and administration of school business (now and in the future);
  2. to facilitate the payment of staff, and calculate other benefits/ entitlements (including reckonable service for the purpose of calculation of pension payments, entitlements and/or redundancy payments where relevant);
  3. to facilitate pension payments in the future;
  4. human resources management;
  5. recording promotions made (documentation relating to promotions applied for) and changes in responsibilities etc.;
  6. to enable the school to comply with its obligations as an employer including the preservation of a safe, efficient working and teaching environment (including complying with its responsibilities under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act. 2005);
  7. to enable the school to comply with requirements set down by the Department of Education and Skills, the Revenue Commissioners, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, the HSE, and any other governmental, statutory and/or regulatory departments and/or agencies;
  8. and for compliance with legislation relevant to the school.

4.4 Board of Management Records Board of Management records are kept in accordance with the Education Act 1998 and other applicable legislation. Minutes of Board of Management meetings record attendance, items discussed and decisions taken. Board of Management business is considered confidential to the members of the Board.

4.5 Financial Records This information is required for routine management and administration of the school’s financial affairs, including the payment of fees, invoices, the compiling of annual financial accounts and complying with audits and investigations by the Revenue Commissioners.

4.6 CCTV Records The school processes personal data in the form of recorded CCTV images. Please see our CCTV Policy

5. Data sharing

5.1 Who we share your information with; (students)

  • We share your personal data with third parties, including other Government Bodies; State Exams Commission, Dept. of Education and Skills, NEPS, NCSE, TUSLA, An Garda Siochána, HSE, The Dept. of Social Protection, the Revenue Commissioners etc.
  • The level of sharing and the nature of what is shared depends on various factors. The government bodies to which we transfer personal data may use your personal data for their own purposes, including to verify other information they may already hold and/or to aggregate it with other information
  • We share your personal data with other third parties including our insurance company, service providers, security providers, legal providers, IT services etc. We are legally required to provide certain records relating to the educational progression of a student (under 18) to his parents/guardians
  • We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation
  • We do not engage in automated decision making/profiling

List of Internal and External Contacts that may be privy to personal information in order to carry out school functions effectively. All outside Service Providers have submitted their own Data Processing Agreement’s guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of such data.

This list is not exhaustive

ICT providers Access to school administration system, Microsoft 365 accounts
Insurance Company Marian College Insurance Policy
Banking Marian College Bank account and parent account details
School Book suppliers Book supplies / supports
Entrance Assessment Student aptitude test, sensitive information
Communications Vsware, texting system, CCTV, approved /password protected online platforms
Website Developer and Host School’s Website host, photographs and student names
Social Media Official School Accounts Schools Official Accounts, Host sites, photos and details
School Lunch Scheme List of students involved
HSLO Home School Liaison Officer Sensitive Student information regarding School engagement and School Refusal
SCP- School Completion Programme Sensitive Student information regarding School engagement and School Refusal
SEN Team Sensitive Student information regarding additional learning needs and external support agencies
Guidance Councillor Sensitive information regarding 3rd levels supports grants, HEAR, DARE, counselling and outside agencies
Support Agencies Sharing information regarding attendance, Mental Health and Child protection Concerns
School Tour Operators Student Details where appropriate
Staff Information given by parents will in some cases and mainly with parental consent be shared with relevant school personnel to support the student’s development and progress
School Tour Venues Students names

5.2 Who we share your information with; (staff)

  • We share your personal date with third parties, including other Government Bodies; State Exams Commission, Dept. of Education and Skills, TUSLA, An Garda Siochána, HSE, The Dept. of Social Protection, the Revenue Commissioners etc.
  • The level of sharing and the nature of what is shared depends on various factors. The government bodies to which we transfer personal data may use your personal data for their own purposes, including to verify other information they may already hold and/or to aggregate it with other information
  • We share your personal data with other third parties including our insurance company, service providers, security providers, legal providers, IT services etc.
  • We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation
  • We do not engage in automated decision making/profiling

List of Internal and External Contacts that may be privy to personal information in order to carry out school functions effectively. All outside Service Providers have submitted their own Data Processing Agreement’s guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of such data.

This list is not exhaustive

ICT providers Access to school administration system, Microsoft 365 accounts
Insurance Company Marian College Insurance Policy
Banking Marian College Bank account and staff account details
Communications Vsware, texting system, CCTV, approved /password protected online platforms
Website Developer and Host School’s Website host, photographs and names
Social Media Official School Accounts Schools Official Accounts, Host sites, photos and details
Support Agencies Sharing information regarding Child protection Concerns ( mandated person)
School Tour Operators Teacher Details where appropriate
School Tour Venues Teacher Details where appropriate

6. How long we hold your data

The school will store data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such data was collected. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, the school will delete it in a secure manner. We may be required to process data for statistical purposes, however this will be anonymised. Under Data protection legislation, individuals may request to have their data rectified or erased. Please see our Data Protection policy for further information

7. Your Rights

You have the following statutory rights that can be exercised at any time;

  1. the right of access
  2. the right to rectification
  3. the “right to be forgotten”
  4. the right to restrict processing
  5. the right to data portability
  6. the right to object
  7. the right not to be subject to automated decision making
  8. the right to complain to a supervisory authority

For further information, see our data protection policy on our school website or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Or the website, www.dataprotection.



TY Ad

SP Ad


logo white

Address: Lansdowne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 W268, Ireland
Phone: +353 (01) 668 4036
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Copyright © Marian College
Web Design by web design ireland